Research students

  1. Ishita Akhter

    Thesis title:
    Optimisation of Small−cell Deployment and Backhaul Network Planning and Dimensioning
    Supervisor:

    Prof Elaine Wong

    Prof Christina Lim

    Prof Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas

    Lab/Group:
    Information, Computation and Communication Networks
    Location:
    Level 3, EEE Building (193)
  2. Trang Ngoc Cao

    Thesis title:
    Designing a Nanoscale Molecular Communication System
    Supervisor:

    Prof Jamie Evans

    Dr Phee Lep Yeoh

    Dr Nikola Zlatanov

    Lab/Group:
    Wireless Communication
    Location:
  3. Xiaoxiao Cheng

    Thesis title:
    On Robustness Analysis of Vibrational Control Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Ying Tan

    Prof Iven Mareels

    Lab/Group:
    Control and Signal Processing Lab
    Location:
    517.3, EEE Building (193)
  4. Glen Currie

    Thesis title:
    Understanding the role of customers in the future grid
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rob Evans

    Prof Iven Mareels

    Assoc Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Location:
    B210, Building 175
  5. Antonin Demazy

    Thesis title:
    Hybrid Micro-Grids vs. Main Grid: Planning, Operation, Economics and Risks in the Australian context
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tansu Alpcan

    Prof Iven Mareels

    Lab/Group:
    SmartGrids
    Location:
    EEE Building (193)
  6. Sampath Edirisinghe

    Thesis title:
    Design of Medium Access Control Protocol for Optical Wireless Communication System
    Supervisor:

    Prof Christina Lim

    Prof Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas

    Lab/Group:
    Photonic and electronic systems
    Location:
    4.19, EEE Building (193)
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/sampathedirisinghe
  7. Ye Feng

    Thesis title:
    Enabling Technologies for the Tactile Internet
    Supervisor:

    Prof Elaine Wong

    Prof Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas

    Dr Chamil Jayasundara

    Location:
    516, EEE Building (193)
  8. Bahram Ghafari

    Thesis title:
    Ultra-low Power, Low-noise and Small Size Transceiver for Wearable and Implantable Biomedical Devices and Neural Prosthesis
    Supervisor:

    Prof Rob Evans

    Prof Stan Skafidas

    Lab/Group:
    Centre for Neural Engineering
    Location:
    Ground floor, CFNE Building
  9. Asif Iqbal

    Thesis title:
    Multi-Subject Dictionary Learning for fMRI
    Supervisor:

    Dr Karim Seghouane

    Dr Leigh Johnston

    Lab/Group:
    Location:
    Level 2, EEE Building (193)
    Website:
    www.orcid.org/0000-0002-4657-4451
  10. Dillon Jaglal

    Thesis title:
    Market-Based Management Framework for Future Distribution System Operators
    Supervisor:

    Prof Luis (Nando) Ochoa

    Lab/Group:
    Power and energy systems
    Location:
    101, EEE Building (193)
  11. Ahvand Jalali

    Thesis title:
    Stability and Security Assessment of Power Systems with High Level of Distributed Generation
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Mohammad Aldeen
    Lab/Group:
    Future Grid Laboratory
    Location:
    CSP Lab-315, EEE Building (193)
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/ahvand-jalali-26aa8989
  12. Javad Jazaeri

    Thesis title:
    Residential Demand Response with HVAC and Thermal Storage
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tansu Alpcan

    Dr Robert Gordon

    Lab/Group:
    Melbourne Information, Decision and Autonomous Systems Laboratory
    Location:
    315.35, EEE Building (193)
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/javadjazaeri
  13. Wenchao Li

    Thesis title:
    On Fundamental Issues of Networked Sensor Localisation
    Supervisor:

    Prof Bill Moran

    Prof Tim Brown

    Lab/Group:
    Control and Signal Processing Lab
    Location:
    321, EEE Building (193)
    Website:
    www.researchgate.net/profile/Wenchao_Li12
  14. Yankai Lin

    Thesis title:
    Secure Networked Control Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Dragan Nesic

    Dr Iman Shames

    Lab/Group:
    MIDAS
    Location:
    315.17, EEE Building (193)
  15. Michael Liu

    Thesis title:
    Real-Time Optimal Control of Smart Distribution Networks
    Supervisor:

    Prof Luis (Nando) Ochoa

    Lab/Group:
    Power and energy systems
    Location:
    101.09, EEE Building (193)
  16. Bing Luo

    Thesis title:
    Energy Efficient Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Brian Krongold

    Lab/Group:
    Wireless Communications and Networks
    Location:
    516, EEE Building (193)
  17. Alejandro Maass Martinez

    Thesis title:
    Modelling and analysis of networked control systems implemented over WirelessHART
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Peter Dower

    Prof Dragan Nesic

    Lab/Group:
    Control and Signal Processing Lab
    Location:
    517.6, EEE Building (193)
    Website:
    amaassm.wixsite.com/amaassm
  18. Jiajun Meng

    Thesis title:
    High resolution colour matching on a chip
    Supervisor:

    Prof Kenneth Crozier

    Dr Shiqiang Li

    Lab/Group:
    Micro- and Nano-optics Lab/Crozier Group
    Location:
    517.14, EEE Building (193)
  19. Kyriacos Petrou

    Thesis title:
    Aggregation of Battery Storage in Future Distribution Networks
    Supervisor:

    Prof Luis Ochoa

    Lab/Group:
    Power and energy systems
    Location:
    101.6, EEE Building (193)
  20. Lihua Ruan

    Thesis title:
    Low Latency and Energy-Efficient Body Area Networks for Human-Machine Interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Elaine Wong

    Lab/Group:
    Photonic and electronic systems
    Location:
    4.22, EEE Building (193)
  21. Miao Sun

    Thesis title:
    Plasmonic modulator based on Vanadium Dioxide
    Supervisor:

    Ranjith Rajasekharan

    William Shieh

    Location:
    Level 3, EEE Building (193)
  22. Han Wang

    Thesis title:
    Flexibility in a Whole-Energy System Context
    Supervisor:

    Prof Pierluigi Mancarella

    Lab/Group:
    Power and energy systems
    Location:
    101.08, EEE Building (193)
  23. Xiaoyi Wang

    Thesis title:
    Analysis and control of linear time-varying systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Cantoni

    Prof Jonathan Manton

    Lab/Group:
    Control and Signal Processing Lab
    Location:
    Level 3, EEE Building (193)
  24. Prameesha Weerasinghe

    Thesis title:
    Security Games and Adversarial Learning in Cybersecurity Applications
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tansu Alpcan

    Prof Chris Leckie

    Dr Sarah Erfani

    Location:
    315, EEE Building (193)
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/sandamalw/