Graduate researchers

  1. Ishita Akhter

    Thesis title:
    Optimisation of Small−cell Deployment and Backhaul Network Planning and Dimensioning
    Supervisor:
    Prof Elaine Wong
    Prof Christina Lim
    Prof Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas
    Lab/Group:
    Information, Computation and Communication Networks
    Location:
    Level 3, EEE Building (193)
  2. Trang Ngoc Cao

    Thesis title:
    Designing a Nanoscale Molecular Communication System
    Supervisor:
    Prof Jamie Evans
    Dr Phee Lep Yeoh
    Dr Nikola Zlatanov
    Lab/Group:
    Wireless Communication
    Location:
  3. Xiaoxiao Cheng

    Thesis title:
    On Robustness Analysis of Vibrational Control Systems
    Supervisor:
    Assoc Prof Ying Tan
    Prof Iven Mareels
    Lab/Group:
    Control and Signal Processing Lab
    Location:
    517.3, EEE Building (193)
  4. Antonin Demazy

    Thesis title:
    Hybrid Micro-Grids vs. Main Grid: Planning, Operation, Economics and Risks in the Australian context
    Supervisor:
    Prof Tansu Alpcan
    Prof Iven Mareels
    Lab/Group:
    SmartGrids
    Location:
    EEE Building (193)
  5. Sampath Edirisinghe

    Thesis title:
    Design of Medium Access Control Protocol for Optical Wireless Communication System
    Supervisor:
    Prof Christina Lim
    Prof Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas
    Lab/Group:
    Photonic and electronic systems
    Location:
    4.19, EEE Building (193)
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/sampathedirisinghe
  6. Ye Feng

    Thesis title:
    Enabling Technologies for the Tactile Internet
    Supervisor:
    Prof Elaine Wong
    Prof Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas
    Dr Chamil Jayasundara
    Location:
    516, EEE Building (193)
  7. Dillon Jaglal

    Thesis title:
    Market-Based Management Framework for Future Distribution System Operators
    Supervisor:
    Prof Luis (Nando) Ochoa
    Lab/Group:
    Power and energy systems
    Location:
    101, EEE Building (193)
  8. Yankai Lin

    Thesis title:
    Secure Networked Control Systems
    Supervisor:
    Prof Dragan Nesic
    Assoc Prof Iman Shames
    Lab/Group:
    MIDAS
    Location:
    315.17, EEE Building (193)
  9. Michael Liu

    Thesis title:
    Real-Time Optimal Control of Smart Distribution Networks
    Supervisor:
    Prof Luis (Nando) Ochoa
    Lab/Group:
    Power and energy systems
    Location:
    101.09, EEE Building (193)
  10. Jiajun Meng

    Thesis title:
    High resolution colour matching on a chip
    Supervisor:
    Prof Kenneth Crozier
    Dr Shiqiang Li
    Lab/Group:
    Micro- and Nano-optics Lab/Crozier Group
    Location:
    517.14, EEE Building (193)
  11. Han Wang

    Thesis title:
    Flexibility in a Whole-Energy System Context
    Supervisor:
    Prof Pierluigi Mancarella
    Lab/Group:
    Power and energy systems
    Location:
    101.08, EEE Building (193)
  12. Xiaoyi Wang

    Thesis title:
    Analysis and control of linear time-varying systems
    Supervisor:
    Prof Michael Cantoni
    Prof Jonathan Manton
    Lab/Group:
    Control and Signal Processing Lab
    Location:
    Level 3, EEE Building (193)
  13. Prameesha Weerasinghe

    Thesis title:
    Security Games and Adversarial Learning in Cybersecurity Applications
    Supervisor:
    Prof Tansu Alpcan
    Prof Chris Leckie
    Dr Sarah Erfani
    Location:
    315, EEE Building (193)
    Website:
    www.linkedin.com/in/sandamalw/